Return to the Clark Homepage
 

 

Riser Rated Distribution Fiber

 

DR Series

Indoor or Outdoor Use - can be installed externally or within dwellings

Single-Mode or Multi-Mode Fiber - 9u SM, 62.5u MM OM1, and 50u MM OM2 or OM3

Overall Aramid Strength Member - provides overall cable strength to pull and bend forces

2 - 24 Fiber Elements - available in a variety of configurations

OFNR Riser Rated - riser rated UL listed construction for permanent installation applications

The DR series cables are precision optical fiber cables in an indoor and outdoor rated PVC construction for installation within dwellings or exterior environments that require an OFNR listing. The optical fibers can be specified from 9u single-mode, 62.5u OM1 multi-mode, or 50u OM2 or OM3 multi-mode grade fibers. The DR series is available in two through twenty-four strand versions.

 

Materials & Dimentions

Fiber Type

SM = Single-Mode 9um

MM = Multi-Mode 62.5um OM1

MM5 = Multi-Mode 50um OM2

MM53 = Multi-mode 50um OM3

Cladding

Glass, 125um diameter

Primary Coating

UV Cured Acrylate, 245um diameter

Secondary Buffer

PVC Tight Buffer, 900um diameter

Overall Strength Member

Aramid Yarn

Overall Jacket

PVC

 

Cross Sectional Diagram

 

Mechanical Performance

Impact Resistance Crush Resistance Proof Test Level Operating Temperature Listing

1500 impacts

(EiA-455-25A)

1800 N/cm

(EIA-455-41A)

100 kpsi -40degC to +85degC

(UL) OFNR

(CSA) FT-4

 

Product Variations

Part Number Number of Fiber Elements Fiber Color Code O.D. Weight

Bend Radius

(min.)

Tensile Load

(max.)

CWF-D002**R 2 blue, orange .190" 14 lbs/Mft

2.9" - Installation

1.9" - Operating

150lbs - Installation

40lbs - Operating

CWF-D004**R 4 blue, orange, green, brown .200" 16 lbs/Mft

3.0" - Installation

2.0" - Operating

310lbs - Installation

100lbs - Operating

CWF-D006**R 6 blue, orange, green. brown, grey, white .220" 22 lbs/Mft

3.4" - Installation

2.2" - Operating

310lbs - Installation

100lbs - Operating

CWF-D008**R 8 blue, orange, green, brown, grey, white, red, black .230" 23 lbs/Mft

3.5" - Installation

2.3" - Operating

360lbs - Installation

120lbs - Operating

CWF-D012**R 12 blue, orange, green, brown. grey, white, red, black, yellow, purple, rose, aqua .260" 25 lbs/Mft

3.8" - Installation

2.6" - Operating

600lbs - Installation

135lbs - Operating

CWF-D018**R 18 same as 12 strand, #13 repeats at blue with continuous dashed markings .280" 32 lbs/Mft

4.3" - Installation

2.8" - Operating

600lbs - Installation

160lbs - Operating

CWF-D024**R 24 same as 12 strand, #13 repeats at blue with continuous dashed markings .350" 45 lbs/Mft

5.3" - Installation

3.5" - Operating

670lbs - Installation

220lbs - Operating

** in part number code specifies fiber type. Use SM, MM, MM5, or MM53 to designate fiber type listed above.

 

Optical Performance

 

Single-Mode (product code SM)

Wavelength

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

1310 nm

10 km (1000BASE-LH)

5 km (1000BASE-LX)

10 km (10GBASE-LH) 0.5 dB/km

1550 nm

n/a

40 km (10GBASE-ER) 0.5 dB/km

 

62.5u OM1 Multi-Mode (product code MM)

Wavelength

Laser Bandwidth

(minimum)

LED Bandwidth

(minimum)

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

850 nm

220 MHz-km 200 MHz-km

300 m

33 m 3.5 dB/km

1310 nm

500 MHz-km 500 MHz-km

600 m

300 m 1.5 dB/km

 

50u OM2 Multi-Mode (product code MM5)

Wavelength

Laser Bandwidth

(minimum)

LED Bandwidth

(minimum)

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

850 nm

510 MHz-km 500 MHz-km

600 m

82 m 3.5 dB/km

1310 nm

500 MHz-km 500 MHz-km

600 m

300 m 1.5 dB/km

 

50u OM3 Multi-Mode (product code MM53)

Wavelength

Laser Bandwidth

(minimum)

LED Bandwidth

(minimum)

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

850 nm

2000 MHz-km 1500 MHz-km

1000 m

300 m 3.0 dB/km

1310 nm

500 MHz-km 500 MHz-km

600 m

300 m 1.0 dB/km

 


 
 
2018 Clark Wire & Cable       1-800-CABLE-IT  (800-222-5348)