Return to the Clark Homepage
 

 

Riser Rated Indoor/Outdoor Armored Fiber

 

DRIOA Series

Indoor Use - can be installed within dwellings

Interlocking Armor- additional strength and protection compared to non-armored types

Single-Mode or Multi-Mode Fiber - 9u SM, 62.5u MM OM1, and 50u MM OM2, OM3, OM4

Overall Aramid Strength Member - provides overall cable strength to pull and bend forces

6 - 24 Fiber Elements - available in a variety of configurations

OFCR Riser Rated - riser rated construction for permanent installation applications

The DRIOA series cables are precision optical fiber cables in an indoor/outdoor rated PVC construction for installation within dwellings or exterior environments that require an OFCR listing. In addtion to the inner jacket, the DRIOA series has an interlocking armor layer and additional outer jacket for added strength and protection. The optical fibers can be specified from 9u single-mode, 62.5u OM1 multi-mode, or 50u OM2, OM3 or OM4 multi-mode grade fibers. The DRIOA series is available in six through twenty-four strand versions.

 

Materials & Dimentions

Fiber Type

SM = Single-Mode 9um

MM = Multi-Mode 62.5um OM1

MM5 = Multi-Mode 50um OM2

MM53 = Multi-mode 50um OM3

MM54 = Multi-mode 50um OM4

Cladding

Glass, 125um diameter

Primary Coating

UV Cured Acrylate, 245um diameter

Secondary Buffer

PVC Tight Buffer, 900um diameter

Strength Member

Aramid Yarn

Inner Jacket

PVC

(Black)

Armor

Aluminum Interlocking Armor

Outer Jacket

PVC

(Black)

 

Cross Sectional Diagram

 

Mechanical Performance

Operating Temperature Listing
-40degC to +75degC

(UL) OFCR

 

Product Variations

Part Number Number of Fiber Elements Fiber Color Code O.D. Weight

Bend Radius

(min.)

Tensile Load

(max.)

CWF-D006**RIOA 6 blue, orange, green. brown, grey, white .520" 133 lbs/Mft

7.8" - Installation

8.4" - Longterm

150lbs - Installation

47bs - Longterm

CWF-D012**RIOA 12 blue, orange, green, brown. grey, white, red, black, yellow, purple, rose, aqua .560" 155 lbs/Mft

8.4" - Installation

9.5" - Longterm

150bs - Installation

49lbs - Longterm

CWF-D024**RIOA 24 same as 12 strand, #13 repeats at blue with continuous dashed markings .680" 214 lbs/Mft

10.2" - Installation

10.2" - Longterm

300lbs - Installation

90lbs - Longterm

** in part number code specifies fiber type. Use SM, MM, MM5, MM53 or MM54 to designate fiber type listed above.

 

Optical Performance

 

Single-Mode (product code SM)

Wavelength

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

1310 nm

----

---- 0.5 dB/km

1550 nm

5,000m

10,000m 0.5 dB/km

 

62.5u OM1 Multi-Mode (product code MM)

Wavelength

Overfill Launch

(min. bandwidth)

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

850 nm

200 MHz-km

300 m

32 m 3.5 dB/km

1300 nm

600 MHz-km

550 m

---- 1.2 dB/km

 

50u OM2 Multi-Mode (product code MM5)

Wavelength

Overfill Launch

(min. bandwidth)

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

850 nm

500 MHz-km

600 m

82 m 3.5 dB/km

1300 nm

500 MHz-km

600 m

---- 1.5 dB/km

 

50u OM3 Multi-Mode (product code MM53)

Wavelength

Overfill Launch

(min. bandwidth)

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

850 nm

2000 MHz-km

1000 m

300 m 3.0 dB/km

1300 nm

500 MHz-km

550 m

---- 1.0 dB/km

 

50u OM4 Multi-Mode (product code MM54)

Wavelength

Overfill Launch

(min. bandwidth)

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

850 nm

4700 MHz-km

1040 m

550 m 3.0 dB/km

1300 nm

550 MHz-km

550 m

---- 1.2 dB/km

 


 
 
2018 Clark Wire & Cable       1-800-CABLE-IT  (800-222-5348)