Return to the Clark Homepage
 

 

Plenum Rated Breakout Fiber

 

BP Series

Indoor or Outdoor Use - can be installed externally or within dwellings

Single-Mode or Multi-Mode Fiber - 9u SM, 62.5u MM OM1, and 50u MM OM2 or OM3

Individual Fiber Jackets - each fiber element is jacketed with an aramid filler for added strength

2 - 24 Fiber Elements - available in a variety of configurations

OFNP Plenum Rated - plenum rated UL listed construction for permanent installation applications

The BP series cables are precision optical fiber cables in an indoor and outdoor rated construction for installation within dwellings or exterior environments that require an OFNP listing. For additional strength and streamlined fiber breakouts, each fiber element has an aramid strength member and plenum PVC jacket. The optical fibers can be specified from 9u single-mode, 62.5u OM1 multi-mode, or 50u OM2 or OM3 multi-mode grade fibers. The BP series is available in two through twenty-four strand versions.

 

Materials & Dimentions

Fiber Type

SM = Single-Mode 9um

MM = Multi-Mode 62.5um OM1

MM5 = Multi-Mode 50um OM2

MM53 = Multi-mode 50um OM3

Cladding

Glass, 125um diameter

Primary Coating

UV Cured Acrylate, 245um diameter

Secondary Buffer

PVC, 900um diameter

Element Strength Member Aramid Yarn (per fiber element)
Element Jacket Plenum PVC, 2.0mm O.D. (per fiber element)
Overall Jacket

Flouropolymer

 

Cross Sectional Diagram

 

Mechanical Performance

Impact Resistance Crush Resistance Proof Test Level Operating Temperature Listing

1000 impacts

(EiA-455-25A)

2100 N/cm

(EIA-455-41A)

100 kpsi -40degC to +85degC

(UL) OFNP

(CSA) FT-6

 

Product Variations

Part Number Number of Fiber Elements Fiber Color Code O.D. Weight

Bend Radius

(min.)

Tensile Load

(max.)

CWF-B002**P 2 blue, orange .260" 31 lbs/Mft

3.9" - Installation

3.9" - Operating

360lbs - Installation

90lbs - Operating

CWF-B004**P 4 blue, orange, green, brown .260" 31 lbs/Mft

3.9" - Installation

3.9" - Operating

360lbs - Installation

90lbs - Operating

CWF-B006**P 6 blue, orange, green. brown, grey, white .290" 41 lbs/Mft

4.4" - Installation

4.4" - Operating

540lbs - Installation

130lbs - Operating

CWF-B008**P 8 blue, orange, green, brown, grey, white, red, black .340" 59 lbs/Mft

5.2" - Installation

5.2" - Operating

720lbs - Installation

180lbs - Operating

CWF-B012**P 12 blue, orange, green, brown. grey, white, red, black, yellow, purple, rose, aqua .360" 63 lbs/Mft

5.5" - Installation

5.5" - Operating

1080lbs - Installation

270lbs - Operating

CWF-B018**P 18 same as 12 strand, #13 repeats at blue with continuous dashed markings .480" 109 lbs/Mft

7.2" - Installation

7.2" - Operating

1350lbs - Installation

340lbs - Operating

CWF-B024**P 24 same as 12 strand, #13 repeats at blue with continuous dashed markings .560" 148 lbs/Mft

8.4" - Installation

8.4" - Operating

1620lbs - Installation

400lbs - Operating

** in part number code specifies fiber type. Use SM, MM, MM5, or MM53 to designate fiber type listed above.

 

Optical Performance

 

Single-Mode (product code SM)

Wavelength

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

1310 nm

10 km (1000BASE-LH)

5 km (1000BASE-LX)

10 km (10GBASE-LH) 0.5 dB/km

1550 nm

n/a

40 km (10GBASE-ER) 0.5 dB/km

 

62.5u OM1 Multi-Mode (product code MM)

Wavelength

Laser Bandwidth

(minimum)

LED Bandwidth

(minimum)

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

850 nm

220 MHz-km 200 MHz-km

300 m

33 m 3.5 dB/km

1310 nm

500 MHz-km 500 MHz-km

600 m

300 m 1.5 dB/km

 

50u OM2 Multi-Mode (product code MM5)

Wavelength

Laser Bandwidth

(minimum)

LED Bandwidth

(minimum)

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

850 nm

510 MHz-km 500 MHz-km

600 m

82 m 3.5 dB/km

1310 nm

500 MHz-km 500 MHz-km

600 m

300 m 1.5 dB/km

 

50u OM3 Multi-Mode (product code MM53)

Wavelength

Laser Bandwidth

(minimum)

LED Bandwidth

(minimum)

Gigabit Ethernet

(max. distance)

10-Gig Ethernet

(max. distance)

Attenuation

(max.)

850 nm

2000 MHz-km 1500 MHz-km

1000 m

300 m 3.0 dB/km

1310 nm

500 MHz-km 500 MHz-km

600 m

300 m 1.0 dB/km

 


 
 
2018 Clark Wire & Cable       1-800-CABLE-IT  (800-222-5348)