Return to the Clark Homepage
 

 

TAC-12 Assemblies

 

TAC-12 Inline Hermaphroditic Assemblies

Heavy Duty Tactical Fiber Cable - abrasion, puncture and crush resistant

Rugged Connector Body - all metal body is crush and corrosion resistant

Hermaphroditic Design - reversible connector gender for daisy-chaining or panel interfacing

SM or MM Fiber- available with 9u Single-Mode and 62.5u OM1, 50u OM2 and 50u OM3 Multi-Mode

Twelve Strand Fiber - for high density multi-channel fiber interfacing

2.5mm Contacts - industry standard format allows for interfacing compatibility

Integrated Dust Caps with Lanyards - additional enviomental protection when sealed or stored

Clark TAC-12 cable assemblies are built with all-metal, twelve-channel, hermaphroditic connectors and heavy-duty tactical grade optical fiber cable for proven durabuility in hostile applications. The hermaphroditic design of these cables allows them to either be daisy-chained or directly interfaced with a panel mount connector by simply reconfiguring the threaded shell body. The optical fiber cable is Clark DMT-T tactical grade fiber built for hostile environments and comes in Bend Tollerant 9u Single-Mode Fiber or 62.5u OM1, 50u OM2, and 50u OM3 Multi-Mode fiber.

 

Part Numbers

Part Number Fiber Type Channels Cable Type Connector
X-CWFDTSM12-(length)-S12 SM Bend Tollerant

12

CWF-DMT012SMT

PU Jacket, .260" OD

(2) TAC12 Hermaphroditic

Black

X-CWFDTM112-(length)-S12 MM 62.5u OM1

12

CWF-DMT012MMT

PU Jacket, .260" OD

(2) TAC12 Hermaphroditic

Black

X-CWFDTM212-(length)-S12 MM 50u OM2

12

CWF-DMT012MM5T

PU Jacket, .260" OD

(2) TAC12 Hermaphroditic

Black

X-CWFDTM312-(length)-S12 MM 50u OM3

12

CWF-DMT012MM53T

PU Jacket, .260" OD

(2) TAC12 Hermaphroditic

Black

 

Performance Characterisitics

Optical Attenuation and RL Min. Bend Radius Operating Temperature

>0.5db + 0.70dB/km (SM @ 1310nm/1550nm)

>0.5dB + 3.50dB/km (MM 62.5u OM-1 or 50u OM-2 @ 850nm)

>0.5dB + 1.50dB/km (MM 62.5u OM-1 or 50u OM-2 @ 1310nm)

>0.5dB + 3.00dB/km (MM 50u OM-3 @ 850nm)

>0.5dB + 1.00dB/km (MM 50u OM-3 @ 1310nm)

 

>-45dB SRL (-55dB Typical) SM

2.6" (operating) -40degC to +85degC

 

 
 
2018 Clark Wire & Cable       1-800-CABLE-IT  (800-222-5348)