Return to the Clark Homepage
 

 

SMPTE 311/304 Assemblies

 

Lemo 3K Pigtail Camera Cables

Breakout Simplex Fiber - allows for independant fiber contact breakouts

Stainless Steel Lemo Connector Body - crush and corrosion resistant

2.0mm F2 Contacts - Lemo contacts for interfacing compatibility

Bulkhead SMPTE - connectors are flanged for panel mounting

ST/SC/LC/FC - insdustry standard breakout connectors for alternate interfacing options

AMP Mate-N-Lok Electrical Breakout - six pin electrical contact breakout

Dust Caps with Lanyards - additional enviomental protection when sealed

Clark SMPTE 304/311 hybrid fiber pigtail breakouts are manufatured from factory polished Lemo 3K stainless steel connectors, single-mode simplex fiber, ST/SC/LC/FC opticals connectors and AMP Mate-N-Lok electrical connectors. The SMPTE connector end is configured as a bulkhead type for mounting in panels. The breakout side uses general purpose ST, SC, LC or FC connectors for the optical elements and an AMP Mate-N-Lok connector for the electrical elements. All cables are made to order and produced to customer specified lengths.

 

Part Numbers

Part Number Cable Type SMPTE Connector Breakout Type
X-HFC-EDW-(breakout type)-(length)

Clark CWF-01SMR

(2) SM Simplex - CMR Rated

3mm OD

Lemo 3K EDW

(socket bulkhead)

(2) ST, SC, LC, or FC Connectors

(1) 6-Pin Mate-N-Lok

X-HFC-FXW-(breakout type)-(length)

Clark CWF-01SMR

(2) SM Simplex - CMR Rated

3mm OD

Lemo 3K FXW

(plug bulkhead)

(2) ST, SC, LC, or FC Connectors

(1) 6-Pin Mate-N-Lok

 

Performance Characterisitics

DC Resistance Optical Loss and RL Min. Bend Radius Operating Temperature

Aux: 9.6 Ω/Mft

Signal: 23.5 Ω/Mft

Shield: 5.2 Ω/Mft

>0.40 dB/km + 0.70dB/km

>-45dB SRL (-55dB Typical)

(1250nm - 1625nm)

2.54" (operating)

-40degC to +75degC

 

 
 
2018 Clark Wire & Cable       1-800-CABLE-IT  (800-222-5348)