Return to the Clark Homepage
 

 

Neutrik OpticalCon

 

OpticalCon QUAD Female Pigtail Breakout

Female Optical Breakout - allow for quick breakout of Inline Male QUAD Gender

Rugged Shell - panel mount OpticalCon is housed in a rugged extruded aluminum shell

Self-Actuating Protective Shutters - provides protection from dust and moisture

SM or MM OM3 Fiber - high bandwith fiber for pro-A/V and networking data formats

Two Strand Fiber - for dual channel applications

LC 1.25mm OpticalCon Contacts - industry standard format allows for interfacing compatibility

Breakout to ST/SC/LC/FC Fiber Connectors - for interfacing with other optical formats

Integrated Dust Caps with Lanyards - additional enviomental seal when stored

Neutrik® OpticalCon® QUAD Female Pigtail Breakout cable assemblies allow for interfacing between the OpticalCon format and ST, SC, LC or FC fiber connector formats. Built with a panel mount OpticalCon QUAD in a ruggedized extruded alminum housing on one end, the other end fans out to four fiber contacts for quick interfacing with other instrutry fiber optic formats.

 

Part Numbers

Part Number Fiber Type Channels Cable Type OpticalCon Breakout
X-NOBO-Q-S-(breakout type) SM

4

(4) Simplex

Yellow PVC Jacket, 3mm

OpticalCon QUAD

Panel Mount

ST, SC, LC, or FC

X-NOBO-Q-M-(breakout type) MM 50u OM3

4

(4) Simplex

Orange PVC Jacket, 3mm OD

OpticalCon QUAD

Panel Mount

ST, SC, LC, or FC

 

Performance Characterisitics

Min. Bend Radius Operating Temperature Optical Loss and RL
1.2" -20degC to +85degC

>0.5db + 0.70dB/km (SM @ 1310nm/1550nm)

>0.5dB + 3.00dB/km (MM 50u OM-3 @ 850nm)

>0.5dB + 1.00dB/km (MM 50u OM-3 @ 1310nm)

 

>-45dB SRL (-55dB Typical) SM

 

 
 
© 2018 Clark Wire & Cable       1-800-CABLE-IT  (800-222-5348)